No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address you certify that you are over 18, agree with our Terms & Conditions and indicate your consent to receiving email messages from us.

AFL Draw 2017 - Round-by-Round fixtures guide to the new season

Adam Cusworth 5 Dec 2016
  • Richmond and Carlton clash once again in the season opener
  • AFL stick with controversial format between round 23 and opening week finals
  • Grand Finalists rewarded with plenty of prime time spots

The 2017 AFL season shapes as a beauty and gets underway on Thursday March 23 with the traditional season opener between Carlton and Richmond at the MCG. 

The draw for the season was announced earlier this month by the AFL and the Grand Finalist’s from 2016, the Western Bulldogs and the Sydney Swans, were the big winners, as they will dominate the prime-time Thursday and Friday night slots in 2017. 

After missing out on Friday night's in 2015, the Doggies will feature in seven Friday night encounters, while the Sydney Swans appear eight times on a Friday next season.

The two sides meet at Etihad Stadium in round two, when the Bulldogs will unfurl their 2016 premiership flag, while the return match has been scheduled for round 12 at the SCG. 

After implementing the post Round 23 'Bye' in 2017, the AFL have decided to stick with the controversial formula, allowing sides to rest up before the first week of the finals. 

The finals series gets underway on Friday September 8, while the Grand Final is back in September and will be held on the 30th. 

Outside of the finals series, marquee games come on ANZAC Day with the blockbuster clash between Collingwood and Essendon. ANZAC Day falls on a Tuesday in 2017, meaning the two clubs will have to back up and play the following Sunday off a five day break. 

Good Friday football will be played for the first time in 2017 when North Melbourne play host to the Western Bulldogs in a twilight clash at Etihad Stadium, while Collingwood celebrate its 125th birthday with a Saturday afternoon clash in round seven against arch-rival Carlton at the MCG. 

Hawthorn and Geelong renew hostilities once again on Easter Monday, while the competition's eight non-Victorian clubs will all enjoy two local derbies. The South Australian 'Showdown's' occur in rounds three and 20, while the West Australian derbies are in rounds six and 17. 

The two Sydney teams square off in rounds five and 17, while the Q clashes are in rounds one and 21. 

With a number of player movements in the off-season, there will be a few 'grudge' matches in store. The 2012 Brownlow Medalist, and new Eagle, Sam Mitchell, faces his former side, Hawthorn, in round five, while Jordan Lewis lines up for Melbourne against the Hawks a couple of weeks later in round seven. 

Meanwhile, China will host is first ever game for premiership points when Port Adelaide and the Gold Coast do battle in Shanghai in round eight, while in Round 22, the Western Bulldogs and Port Adelaide face each other at Ballarat's Eureka Stadium. 

The full AFL Fixture is listed below. All times and dates are AEDT prior to Sunday April 2 then AEST from Sunday April 2 onwards.

ROUND 1

Thursday March 23

Carlton v Richmond, MCG (7.20pm)

Friday March 24

Collingwood v Western Bulldogs, MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday March 25

Sydney Swans v Port Adelaide, SCG (4.35pm)

St Kilda v Melbourne, Etihad Stadium (4.35pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Brisbane Lions, Metricon Stadium (7.25pm)

Essendon v Hawthorn, MCG (7.25pm)

Sunday March 26

North Melbourne v West Coast Eagles, Etihad Stadium (1.10pm)

Adelaide v GWS Giants, Adelaide Oval (3.20pm)

Fremantle v Geelong, Subiaco Oval (7.40pm)

ROUND 2

Thursday March 30

Richmond v Collingwood, MCG (7.20pm)

Friday March 31

Western Bulldogs v Sydney Swans, Etihad Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday April 1

Hawthorn v Adelaide, MCG (1.45pm)

GWS Giants v Gold Coast Suns, Spotless Stadium (4.35pm)

Brisbane Lions v Essendon, Gabba (7.25pm)

West Coast Eagles v St Kilda, Subiaco Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday April 2

Geelong v North Melbourne, Etihad Stadium (1.10pm)

Melbourne v Carlton, MCG (3.20pm)

Port Adelaide v Fremantle, Adelaide Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 3

Friday April 7

Sydney Swans v Collingwood, SCG (7.50pm)

Saturday April 8

North Melbourne v GWS Giants, Blundstone Arena (1.45pm)

Richmond v West Coast Eagles, MCG (2.10pm)

Geelong v Melbourne, Etihad Stadium (4.35pm)

Port Adelaide v Adelaide, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Fremantle v Western Bulldogs, Subiaco Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday April 9

St Kilda v Brisbane Lions, Etihad Stadium (1.10pm)

Carlton v Essendon, MCG (3.20pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Hawthorn, Metricon Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 4

Thursday April 13

West Coast Eagles v Sydney Swans, Subiaco Oval (8.10pm)

Friday April 14

North Melbourne v Western Bulldogs, Etihad Stadium (4.20pm)

Saturday April 15

Melbourne v Fremantle, MCG (1.45pm)

GWS Giants v Port Adelaide, Manuka Oval (4.35pm)

Carlton v Gold Coast Suns, Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)

Adelaide v Essendon, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday April 16

Collingwood v St Kilda, Etihad Stadium (3.20pm)

Brisbane Lions v Richmond, Gabba (4.40pm)

Monday April 17

Hawthorn v Geelong, MCG (3.20pm)

ROUND 5

Friday April 21

Port Adelaide v Carlton, Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Saturday April 22

Western Bulldogs v Brisbane Lions, Etihad Stadium (1.45pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Adelaide, Metricon Stadium (4.35pm)

Sydney Swans v GWS Giants, SCG (7.25pm)

Fremantle v North Melbourne, Subiaco Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday April 23

St Kilda v Geelong, Etihad Stadium (3.20pm)

Hawthorn v West Coast Eagles, MCG (4.40pm)

Monday April 24

Richmond v Melbourne, MCG (7.25pm)

Tuesday April 25

Essendon v Collingwood, MCG (3.20pm)

ROUND 6

Friday April 28

GWS Giants v Western Bulldogs, Manuka Oval (7.50pm)

Saturday April 29

Hawthorn v St Kilda, University of Tasmania Stadium (1.45pm)

Carlton v Sydney Swans, MCG (2.10pm)

Brisbane Lions v Port Adelaide, Gabba (4.35pm)

North Melbourne v Gold Coast Suns, Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)

West Coast Eagles v Fremantle, Subiaco Oval (8.10pm)

Sunday April 30

Essendon v Melbourne, Etihad Stadium (1.10pm)

Geelong v Collingwood, MCG (3.20pm)

Adelaide v Richmond, Adelaide Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 7

Friday May 5

St Kilda v GWS Giants, Etihad Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday May 6

North Melbourne v Adelaide Crows, Blundstone Arena (1.45pm)

Collingwood v Carlton, MCG (2.10pm)

Port Adelaide v West Coast Eagles, Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Geelong, Metricon Stadium (7.25pm)

Western Bulldogs v Richmond, Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday May 7

Sydney Swans v Brisbane Lions, SCG (1.10pm)

Melbourne v Hawthorn, MCG (3.20pm)

Fremantle v Essendon, Subiaco Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 8

Friday May 12

West Coast Eagles v Western Bulldogs, Subiaco Oval (8.10pm)

Saturday May 13

Hawthorn v Brisbane Lions, University of Tasmania Stadium (1.45pm)

St Kilda v Carlton, Etihad Stadium (2.10pm)

GWS Giants v Collingwood, Spotless Stadium (4.35pm)

Essendon v Geelong, MCG (7.25pm)

Adelaide v Melbourne, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday May 14

Richmond v Fremantle, MCG (1.10pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Port Adelaide, Jiangwan Sports Centre — Shanghai (3.20pm)

North Melbourne v Sydney Swans, Etihad Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 9

Friday May 19

Geelong v Western Bulldogs, Simonds Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday May 20

St Kilda v Sydney Swans, Etihad Stadium (1.45pm)

GWS Giants v Richmond, Spotless Stadium (4.35pm)

Brisbane Lions v Adelaide, Gabba (7.25pm)

Collingwood v Hawthorn, MCG (7.25pm)

Sunday May 21

Essendon v West Coast Eagles, Etihad Stadium (1.10pm)

Melbourne v North Melbourne, MCG (3.20pm)

Fremantle v Carlton, Subiaco Oval (4.40pm)

Byes: Gold Coast Suns, Port Adelaide

ROUND 10

Thursday May 25

Geelong v Port Adelaide, Simonds Stadium (7.20pm)

Friday May 26

Sydney Swans v Hawthorn, SCG (7.50pm)

Saturday May 27

Western Bulldogs v St Kilda, Etihad Stadium (1.45pm)

Melbourne v Gold Coast Suns, TIO Traeger Park — Alice Spings (4.35pm)

Richmond v Essendon, MCG (7.25pm)

Adelaide v Fremantle, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday May 28

Collingwood v Brisbane Lions, MCG (1.10pm)

Carlton v North Melbourne, Etihad Stadium (3.20pm)

West Coast Eagles v GWS Giants, Subiaco Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 11

Thursday June 1

Port Adelaide v Hawthorn, Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Friday June 2

Geelong v Adelaide, Simonds Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday June 3

Gold Coast Suns v West Coast Eagles, Metricon Stadium (1.45pm)

GWS Giants v Essendon, Spotless Stadium (4.35pm)

North Melbourne v Richmond, Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday June 4

Fremantle v Collingwood, Subiaco Oval (4.40pm)

Byes: Brisbane Lions, Carlton, Melbourne, St Kilda, Sydney Swans, Western Bulldogs

ROUND 12

Thursday June 8

Sydney Swans v Western Bulldogs, SCG (7.20pm)

Friday June 9

Adelaide v St Kilda, Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Saturday June 10

Hawthorn v Gold Coast Suns, MCG (1.45pm)

Brisbane Lions v Fremantle, Gabba (4.35pm)

Essendon v Port Adelaide, Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday June 11

Carlton v GWS Giants, Etihad Stadium (3.20pm)

Monday June 12

Melbourne v Collingwood, MCG (3.20pm)

Byes: Geelong, North Melbourne, Richmond, West Coast Eagles

ROUND 13

Thursday June 15

West Coast Eagles v Geelong, Subiaco Oval (8.10pm)

Friday June 16

North Melbourne v St Kilda, Etihad Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday June 17

Richmond v Sydney Swans, MCG (1.45pm)

Port Adelaide v Brisbane Lions, Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Carlton, Metricon Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday June 18

Western Bulldogs v Melbourne, Etihad Stadium (3.20pm)

Byes: Adelaide, Collingwood, Essendon, Fremantle, GWS Giants, Hawthorn

ROUND 14

Thursday June 22

Adelaide v Hawthorn, Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Friday June 23

Sydney Swans v Essendon, SCG (7.50pm)

Saturday June 24

Collingwood v Port Adelaide, MCG (1.45pm)

Brisbane Lions v GWS Giants, Gabba (4.35pm)

Western Bulldogs v North Melbourne, Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)

West Coast Eagles v Melbourne, Subiaco Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday June 25

Geelong v Fremantle, Simonds Stadium (1.10pm)

Richmond v Carlton, MCG (3.20pm)

St Kilda v Gold Coast Suns, Etihad Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 15

Friday June 30

Melbourne v Sydney Swans, MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday July 1

Western Bulldogs v West Coast Eagles, Etihad Stadium (1.45pm)

Carlton v Adelaide, MCG (2.10pm)

Gold Coast Suns v North Melbourne, Metricon Stadium (4.35pm)

GWS Giants v Geelong, Spotless Stadium (7.25pm)

Port Adelaide v Richmond, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday July 2

Essendon v Brisbane Lions, Etihad Stadium (1.10pm)

Hawthorn v Collingwood, MCG (3.20pm)

Fremantle v St Kilda, Subiaco Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 16

Friday July 7

Adelaide v Western Bulldogs, Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Saturday July 8

Hawthorn v GWS Giants, University of Tasmania Stadium (1.45pm)

Collingwood v Essendon, MCG (2.10pm)

Sydney Swans v Gold Coast Suns, SCG (4.35pm)

Brisbane Lions v Geelong, Gabba (7.25pm)

St Kilda v Richmond, Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday July 9

North Melbourne v Fremantle, Etihad Stadium (1.10pm)

Carlton v Melbourne, MCG (3.20pm)

West Coast Eagles v Port Adelaide, Subiaco Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 17

Friday July 14

St Kilda v Essendon, Etihad Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday July 15

Geelong v Hawthorn, MCG (1.45pm)

Port Adelaide v North Melbourne, Adelaide Oval (2.10pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Collingwood, Metricon Stadium (4.35pm)

GWS Giants v Sydney Swans, Spotless Stadium (7.25pm)

Melbourne v Adelaide Crows, TIO Stadium — Darwin (7.40pm)

Sunday July 16

Richmond v Brisbane Lions, Etihad Stadium (1.10pm)

Carlton v Western Bulldogs, MCG (3.20pm)

Fremantle v West Coast Eagles, Subiaco Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 18

Friday July 21

Adelaide v Geelong, Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Saturday July 22

Essendon v North Melbourne, Etihad Stadium (1.45pm)

Melbourne v Port Adelaide, MCG (2.10pm)

Western Bulldogs v Gold Coast Suns, Cazaly’s Stadium (4.35pm)

Sydney Swans v St Kilda, SCG (7.25pm)

Fremantle v Hawthorn, Subiaco Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday July 23

Richmond v GWS Giants, MCG (1.10pm)

Collingwood v West Coast Eagles, Etihad Stadium (3.20pm)

Brisbane Lions v Carlton, Gabba (4.40pm)

ROUND 19

Friday July 28

Hawthorn v Sydney Swans, MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday July 29

North Melbourne v Melbourne, Blundstone Arena (1.45pm)

GWS Giants v Fremantle, Spotless Stadium (2.10pm)

Port Adelaide v St Kilda, Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Richmond, Metricon Stadium (7.25pm)

Carlton v Geelong, Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday July 30

Western Bulldogs v Essendon, Etihad Stadium (1.10pm)

Collingwood v Adelaide, MCG (3.20pm)

West Coast Eagles v Brisbane Lions, Subiaco Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 20

Friday August 4

Geelong v Sydney Swans, Simonds Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday August 5

GWS Giants v Melbourne, Maunka Oval (1.45pm)

Essendon v Carlton, MCG (2.10pm)

Brisbane Lions v Western Bulldogs, Gabba (4.35pm)

North Melbourne v Collingwood, Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)

Fremantle v Gold Coast Suns, Subiaco Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday August 6

St Kilda v West Coast Eagles, Etihad Stadium (1.10pm)

Richmond v Hawthorn, MCG (3.20pm)

Adelaide v Port Adelaide, Adelaide Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 21

Friday August 11

Western Bulldogs v GWS Giants, Etihad Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday August 12

Sydney Swans v Fremantle, SCG (1.45pm)

Geelong v Richmond, Simonds Stadium (2.10pm)

Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, Gabba (4.35pm)

Essendon v Adelaide, Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)

West Coast Eagles v Carlton, Subiaco Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday August 13

Melbourne v St Kilda, MCG (1.10pm)

Hawthorn v North Melbourne, University of Tasmania Stadium (3.20pm)

Port Adelaide v Collingwood, Adelaide Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 22

Friday August 18

Adelaide v Sydney Swans, Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Saturday August 19

Western Bulldogs v Port Adelaide, Eureka Stadium — Ballarat (1.45pm)

Collingwood v Geelong, MCG (2.10pm)

GWS Giants v West Coast Eagles, Spotless Stadium (4.35pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Essendon, Metricon Stadium (7.25pm)

Carlton v Hawthorn, Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday August 20

Melbourne v Brisbane Lions, MCG (1.10pm)

St Kilda v North Melbourne, Etihad Stadium (3.20pm)

Fremantle v Richmond, Subiaco Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 23

Friday August 25 — Monday August 28 (All times and dates TBC)

West Coast Eagles v Adelaide, Subiaco Oval

Sydney Swans v Carlton, SCG

Brisbane Lions v North Melbourne, Gabba

Port Adelaide v Gold Coast Suns, Adelaide Oval

Collingwood v Melbourne, MCG

Hawthorn v Western Bulldogs, Etihad Stadium

Geelong v GWS Giants, Simonds Stadium

Richmond v St Kilda, MCG

Essendon v Fremantle, Etihad Stadium



Upcoming Events

QLD BONUS BETS United States
Change state

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

AFL Draw 2017 - Round-by-Round fixtures guide to the new season

All you need to know about the 2017 AFL Fixture and just which sides we will see more of in prime time

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages